Skunk River DT

12th Annual
Skunk River Driving Trial

Thank You To The Following Sponsors!

Mickey Hansen            Eleanor Eagly        Mike & Shelly Rider        Iowa Valley Carriage        WrightWay Trailers        Cathy Mueller

Tom & Debbie Bridges        MaryAnn Carter        Carole & Bill Wallace        Mobile Weld (Joe & Annette Boeser)        Team Possum

Teaming Up To Drive/Theresa Burns        Dragon's Lair (Gene & Katy Rhinehart)        Anita Schlosser        Edna Oakley

Barb Summons        Linda & Dave Sadler        Dr. Ann McCombs        Dr, Sarah Myers        Trieber NAPA (Donna Trieber)

Richie Industries        Paul Degen & Sally Overturff        Mike & Marcia Petersen        Pat Werts        Pat Ketterer        Randy Farwell

Skunk River Equine Center (Matt & Jada Neubauer)        D&G Photography        Our WONDERFUL Volunteers    Silent Auction Donors

EMT Mike Koch        Our Farrier Kyle Kylstrom        Jim & Nancy Block

Skunk River Equine Center (formerly 3G Farms)
June 27-29, 2014

President of the Jury: Shelly Temple  Ground Jury: Hardy Zanke

TD: Keith Yutzy

Training test 4   Preliminary test 6   Intermediate test 7

Limited to 50 competitors (waiting list will apply if over 50)

 

Mr. Grange and his lovely 4-in-Hand on the cones course.

Judges: Kail Palmer-Miller & Francois Bergeron     TD: Keith Yutzy

Check out the Omnibus listing on the ADS website.

 

Skunk River Equine Center (formerly 3G Farms) Address: 17830 550th Ave, Ames, IA 50010  
 
We have the best volunteers anywhere!  Here one of our volunteers helps at the cones course getting competitors ready to do their cones run. Photo by Derith Vogt.
 
Earl Morris, Jo Schumacher and Jake Arrowsmith work at the safety check and Sarah Farwell writes down the wheel measurements. Photo by Derith Vogt.
 
Hansen's Hill, with it's new look, being driven by Gene Rhinehart and his navigator Terry Rhinehart behind Buck-Naked! at the 10th Skunk River Driving Trial. They went on to win Cones and Marathon which helped them win the overall preliminary division.
Photo by Derith Vogt

2014 Sponsors

  • The Dragon's Lair - Gene & Katy Rhinehart
  • Iowa Valley Carriage - Sandee McKee
  • Wright Way Trailers
  • Tom & Deborah Bridges
  • Richie Waterer's
  • Cathy Meuller
  • Midwest Driving Company - Jada Neubauer 
  • Donna Treiber
  • Dr. Ann McCombs
  • Treiber Auto Parts and Repair
  • Theresa Burns
  • Mickey Hansen
  • Dave & Linda Sadler
  • Barr Trak Farm
  • Steve & Sheryl Stillions
  • Edna Oakley
  • Anita Schlosser
  • Paul Degen & Sally Overturf
  • Jim and Nancy Block
  • Marcia and Mike Petersen
  • Possum Girls
  • Mobile Weld, Inc.--The Boesers
  • Barb Simmons
  • D&G Photography